Express Telephone Services v. Southwestern Bell Telephone
[…] Plaintiff is a CLEC. ILECs are also required to make available to CLECs, at a wholesale rate, any telecommunications service the ILEC provides at retail, so the CLEC may resell such services to its own customers. 47 U.S.C. § 251(c)(3).

The FTA provides that any interconnection agreement adopted by negotiation or arbitration shall be submitted to the state regulatory commission, which will approve or reject the agreement. 47 U.S.C. § 252(e)(1). The FTA further provides:

In any case in which a State commission makes a determination under this section, any party aggrieved by such determination may bring an action in an appropriate Federal district court to determine whether the agreement or statement meets the requirements of section 251 of this title and this section.
47 U.S.C. § 252(e)(6).

B. Public Utility Commission of Texas

Implementation of the FTA was left to the individual states. In Texas, the Public Utility Commission ("PUC") governs the telecommunications industry pursuant to its authority under the Texas Public Utility Regulatory Act ("PURA").