No. 02-2101.
[…] Stat. § 102.23(6). The court ultimately concluded: "It does appear from the record that Dr. Zondag's flexion studies depart from the standards cited by the Wisconsin Administrative Code § DWD 80.32(7), but for whatever reason, the Administrative Law Judge and the LIRC saw it differently." However, the court noted that there was a factual basis supported by credible and substantial evidence in the record for the ALJ's and LIRC's decisions and affirmed LIRC. ESI appeals.
Wisconsin Stat. § 102.23 provides for judicial review in worker's compensation cases. Section 102.23(6) states in relevant part: "If the commission's order or award depends on any fact found by the commission, the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the commission as to the weight or credibility of the evidence on any finding of fact."
Standard of Review
¶ 7. In administrative agency actions, we review the decision of the agency-here, LIRC-not the subsequent trial court decision. See Target Stores v. LIRC , 217 Wis.2d 1, 11, 576 N.W.2d 545 (Ct.App. 1998).