Case No. 4:10CV01409JCH.
[…] In response, Plaintiff asserts that it is bringing an ERISA claim pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(3)(B)(ii), which allows fiduciaries to obtain other appropriate equitable reliefto enforce any provisions of this title or the terms of the plan. (Response, pp. 7-8). Plaintiff argues that it is seeking to enforce ERISA's disclosure provisions under 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(4). (Response, p. 8-9). Accordingly, Plaintiff asserts that it has properly alleged an equitable cause of action for declaratory judgment under ERISA and can avail itself of the ERISA venue statute.
29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(4) provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he administrator shall, upon written request of any participant or beneficiary, furnish a copy of the latest updated summary plan description, and the latest annual report, any terminal report, the bargaining agreement, trust agreement, contract, or other instruments under which the plan is established or operated."
The Court holds that Plaintiff properly alleges an equitable cause of action for declaratory judgment under § 1132(a)(3)(B)(ii). Plaintiff seeks the Court's declaration that it has complied with ERISA's disclosure requirements. The Court finds this relief to be equitable, not legal, in nature.