Express Gene LLC v. Tecan U.S., INC.
[…] (Count VI). [D.E. 41] ¶ 11. Specifically, Defendant argues that “the Terms of Sales for the DreamPrep contained a[n] [enforceable] disclaimer and limitation of implied warranties clause” which bars Plaintiff from bringing these claims. Id.

Under North Carolina law, a party may disclaim the implied warranty of merchantability if the disclaimer specifically mentions “merchantability” and is displayed conspicuously. See N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 25-2-316(2). Language to “exclude or modify” any implied warranty of fitness “must be by a writing and conspicuous.” Id. Whether a disclaimer is conspicuous “is a decision for the court.” Id. § 251-201(10). A disclaimer is conspicuous if it is “so written, displayed, or presented that a reasonable person against which it is to operate ought to have noticed it.” Id. For example, terms are conspicuous if “[l]anguage in the body of a record or display in larger type than the surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font, or color to the surrounding text of the same size, or set off from surrounding text of the same size by symbols or other marks that call attention to the language.” Id.

The parties' purchase contract contains a three-page “GENERAL TERMS OF SALES of TECAN U.S. Inc” section, which includes at ¶ 10 a “DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES AND LIABILITY & LIMITATION OF REMEDIES.” [D.E. 38-3] 8-10 (caps original).