Express Fine Jewelry Mfg. Corp. v. R&S Trading, Inc.
[…] The Court finds as a matter of fact that the Kendil (d/b/a Deveers Fine Jewelry) receivable from R & S was transferred and assigned to Express. Therefore, Express properly invoiced R & S for that amount, together with other charges for merchandise sold and delivered directly by Express to R & S.

II Analysis

Defendant suggests in its post-trial memorandum from counsel that the transfer billing from Deveers of $36,986.96 is void and unenforceable because the "assignment" resulting in that charge was not in writing as required by R.I.G.L. § 9-2-8. In other words, a person or entity which has been assigned a non-negotiable chose in action may not bring an action to enforce the right to payment thereon, unless the assignment is in writing.

That statute provides, in relevant part: "§ 9-2-8 Assignee of non-negotiable chose in action: The assignee of a non-negotiable chose in action which has been assigned in writing may maintain an action thereon in his or her own name, but subject to all defenses and rights of counterclaim, recoupment, or setoff to which the defendant would have been entitled had the action been brought in the name of the assignor."

Although it appears that a receivable is a "non-negotiable chose in action, " there is a question as to the standing of R & S to challenge the assignment for that reason. In this case it is undisputed that R & S (the debtor) is not a party to the Kendil-Express assignment.