2:20-cv-00349-LK-BAT
[…] See Consulting Overseas Mgmt., Ltd. v. Shtikel, 105 Wn.App. 80, 88, 18 P.3d 1144 (2001). (“Because there was no tort of conversion here, there was no basis to impose a constructive trust on the loan proceeds.”).
Based on the foregoing, the undersigned recommends that Expeditors Washington's claims for conversion and for the imposition of a constructive trust may be dismissed on the additional grounds that it has failed to state a plausible claim.
D. Request for Fees -- RCW 4.28.185(5)
Washington's long-arm statute allows for the grant of attorneys' fees to a prevailing out-of-state defendant. RCW 4.28.185(5) provides:
In the event the defendant is personally served outside the state on causes of action enumerated in this section, and prevails in the action, there may be taxed and allowed to the defendant as part of the costs of defending the action a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorneys' fees.
Defendants who obtain dismissal for want of personal jurisdiction are understood to have prevailed for purposes of this statute. Scott Fetzer Co., Kirby Co. Div. v. Weeks, 114 Wash.2d 109, 124, 786 P.2d 265 (1990) (Fetzer I).