Expedited Serv. Partners v. 1011 Ram Fairfield Ama, LLC
[…] But a violation of the DTPA does not render a disaster remediation contract void and RFA could not cite a single case that supports this proposition. Instead, RFA only points to disanalogous cases, which involved statutes that specifically voided contracts that violated the relevant statute. For example, in Atwood Oceanics Inc. v. Zust Bachmeier of Switzerland, the court voided an insurance contract that required notice of injury in less than 90 days under the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. 248 Fed. App'x 562, 563 (5th Cir. 2007) (per curiam). However, § 16.071(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code specifically states that “[a] stipulation that requires notification within less than 90 days is void.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.071(a). If the Texas legislature wanted to void contracts under Chapter 58 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code, it could have done so. But the fact that it did not is instructive.