Expedia v. City of Columbus
[…] Like its sister company, Expedia, Hotels.com, L.P., is an online travel company which books hotel rooms and makes other travel arrangements for customers who access its services over the internet.

  4. Ga. Gov't Transparency & Campaign Fin. Comm'n v. New Ga. Project Action Fund

    359 Ga. App. 32 (Ga. Ct. App. 2021)   Cited 5 times

    The issue before us is purely legal and, thus, is reviewed de novo. See Expedia, Inc. v. City of Columbus , 285 Ga. 684, 689 (4), 681 S.E.2d 122 (2009). Broadly speaking, the Georgia Administrative Procedure Act, see OCGA § 50-13-1 et seq., "is meant to provide a procedure for administrative determination and regulation where expressly authorized by law or otherwise required by the Constitution or a statute of this state."

  5. In re Sharee Baps Corp.

    346 Ga. App. 434 (Ga. Ct. App. 2018)   Cited 1 times

    On appeal, the question of whether the superior court properly construed a county ordinance is one of law, and our review is de novo. See SDS Real Prop. Holdings, LTD. v. City of Brookhaven , 341 Ga.