Expansion Capital Grp. v. Patterson
[…] South Dakota law governs the various issues concerning the breach of contract/implied contract claim in ECG's complaint.

Under South Dakota law, contracts which are in restraint of trade are void as a matter of public policy. SDCL § 53-9-8. However, one statutory exception is found at SDCL § 53-9-11, which states:

An employee may agree with an employer at the time of employment or at any time during his employment not to engage directly or indirectly in the same business or profession as that of his employer for any period not exceeding two years from the date of termination of the agreement and not to solicit existing customers of the employer within a specified county, first or second class municipality, or other specified area for any period not exceeding two years from the date of termination of the agreement, if the employer continues to carry on in a like business therein.