No. CV 00 0505068 S
[…] The regulation obligates the insured to "assign out of the monies due or to become due from said Insurance Companies on account of the said loss a sum equivalent to _____% percent of the amount of the loss when adjusted with the Insurance Companies or otherwise recovered." Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 38a-788-6. Section 38a-788-8 of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies states that "[n]o public adjuster shall receive compensation in excess of 10% of the actual or final settlement of a loss covered by the employment contract."
General Statutes § 38a-788 (d) provides in relevant part: "The commissioner may adopt such regulations . . . as he deems necessary, with respect to . . . the manner in which public adjusters shall conduct their business, including limitations on fees which may be charged, and the form of the employment contract between a public adjuster and a client. The use of such contract shall be mandatory. . . ."
A Plaintiffs' Entitlement to Performance Bonus