Exec. Office of Health & Human Servs. v. Heinmets
[…] When an agency is charged with enforcing a particular statute, the courts will give the agency substantial deference in interpreting its own regulations. See Taylor v. Housing Appeals Comm., 451 Mass. 149, 154 (2008). As such, EOHHS's interpretation will not be overturned unless it is “patently wrong, unreasonable, arbitrary, whimsical, or capricious.” Brookline v. Commissioner of the Dept. of Envtl. Quality Engr., 398 Mass. 404, 414 (1986).

In the present case, the sections that the defendants claim apply to them are subject to the provisions set forth in G.L. c. 118E, § 32( d ), as amended through St.2004, c. 149, § 168, which states in pertinent part:

“The executor or administrator shall have 60 days from the date of presentment to mail notice to the division by certified mail of one or more of the following findings ... (3) circumstances and conditions where the division will waive recovery for undue hardship under its regulations exist. A notice under clause

... (3) shall state the specific circumstances and conditions which exist and provide supporting documentation satisfactory to the division .... Failure to mail notice under clause (3) shall be deemed an admission that the circumstances and conditions for the division to waive recovery for undue hardship under its regulations do not exist.” (Emphasis added.)

Here the record reveals that the defendants failed to provide any supporting documentation that was satisfactory to the division within sixty days.