07-25-2024
[…] The issue raised in plaintiffs' motion to dismiss was whether defendants' January 3 notices of posttrial motions were timely. Under section 659, a party must file and serve a notice of intention to move for new trial "[w] ithin 15 days of the date of mailing notice of entry of judgment by the clerk of the court pursuant to [s]ection 664.5, or service upon him or her by any party of written notice of entry of judgment, or within 180 days after the entry of judgment, whichever is earliest[.]" (Id., subd. (a)(2), italics added.) These deadlines also apply to JNOV motions. (See § 629, subd. (b) ["A motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict shall be made within the period specified by [s]ection 659 for the filing and service of a notice of intention to move for a new trial."].)
The issue was potentially jurisdictional because only a timely notice of posttrial motion tolls the deadline for filing a notice of appeal. (See Cal.