07-25-2024
[…] According to plaintiffs' argument, because defendants' notices were not filed and served by December 30, they were untimely and therefore ineffective to extend the time to appeal.
The reason we rejected this argument and denied plaintiffs' motion for dismissal is that the clerk's December 15 service did not, in fact, meet the requirements of section 659, subdivision (a)(2). Under this statute, the 15-day period in which to file a notice of intent to bring a new trial motion is triggered when the clerk mails notice of entry of judgment "pursuant to [s]ection 664.5." Relevant here, section 664.5, subdivision (d) provides: "Upon order of the court in any action or special proceeding, the clerk shall serve notice of entry of any judgment or ruling, whether or not appealable." (Italics added.) The words "[u]pon order of the court" have been interpreted by the California Supreme Court to impose stringent requirements.