07-25-2024
[…] Although plaintiffs contend the clerk sent the notice on December 14, the proof of service shows it was actually served on December 15.
The issue raised in plaintiffs' motion to dismiss was whether defendants' January 3 notices of posttrial motions were timely. Under section 659, a party must file and serve a notice of intention to move for new trial "[w] ithin 15 days of the date of mailing notice of entry of judgment by the clerk of the court pursuant to [s]ection 664.5, or service upon him or her by any party of written notice of entry of judgment, or within 180 days after the entry of judgment, whichever is earliest[.]" (Id., subd. (a)(2), italics added.) These deadlines also apply to JNOV motions. (See § 629, subd. (b) ["A motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict shall be made within the period specified by [s]ection 659 for the filing and service of a notice of intention to move for a new trial."].)