2:21-cv-00928 WBS JDP
[…] Accordingly, the court will not dismiss plaintiff's first claim for negligence.
B. Health & Safety Code §§ 13007, 13008
Plaintiff next claims that Union Pacific violated California Health & Safety Code §§ 13007 and 13008. (Compl. ¶¶ 32-37.) Section 13007 states that any “person who personally or through another wilfully, negligently, or in violation of law, sets fire to, allows fire to be set to, or allows a fire kindled or attended by him to escape to, the property of another . . .” shall be liable. Cal. Health & Safety Code § 13007. Section 13008 similarly imputes liability onto any “person who allows any fire burning upon his property to escape to the property of another, whether privately or publicly owned, without exercising due diligence to control such fire . . . .” Id. at § 13008.
California courts have indicated that these provisions do “not establish a standard of care, but merely codify the basis of fire liability.”