2:21-cv-00928 WBS JDP
[…] See Howell, 18 Cal.App. 5th at 164, 175-82.
Section 13009 allows entities or persons who incur fire suppression costs to recover those costs from “any person who negligently, or in violation of the law, sets a fire, allows a fire to be set, or allows a fire kindled or attended by him or her to escape onto any public or private property . . . .” Cal. Health & Safety Code § 13009. Though this language is similar to that of § 13007, Howell itself explained that § 13007 contains additional language not contained in § 13009: “any person who personally or through another . . . negligently . . . sets fire to, allows fire to be set to, or allows a fire kindled or attended by him to escape to, the property of another.” See Howell, 18 Cal.App. 5th at 178-79 (emphasis in original); Cal. Health & Safety Code § 13007.