2:21-cv-00928 WBS JDP
[…] See Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 663 (“A claim has facial plausibility when the pleaded factual content allows the court to draw the reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for the misconduct alleged.”); Ameron, 43 Cal.App. 5th at 981-83 (holding that defendant may be liable as long as it was a substantial factor in causing the harm).
Accordingly, the court will not dismiss plaintiff's first claim for negligence.
B. Health & Safety Code §§ 13007, 13008
Plaintiff next claims that Union Pacific violated California Health & Safety Code §§ 13007 and 13008. (Compl. ¶¶ 32-37.) Section 13007 states that any “person who personally or through another wilfully, negligently, or in violation of law, sets fire to, allows fire to be set to, or allows a fire kindled or attended by him to escape to, the property of another . . .” shall be liable. Cal.