2:21-cv-00928 WBS JDP
[…] For the reasons discussed in the section above, the court rejects this argument.
Second, Union Pacific argues that it cannot be found liable under either § 13007 or § 13008 because each statute requires the defendant to have taken some affirmative action in setting the fire. (Mot. to Dismiss at 10.) Section 13007 requires that a person have “set[] fire to, ” “allow[] fire to be set to, ” or “allow[] a fire kindled or attended by him to escape to” the property of another. Cal. Health & Safety Code § 13007. Similarly, § 13008 requires that a person “allow[] any fire burning upon his property to escape to the property of another.” Id. at § 13008. Union Pacific contends that this language requires that it have had some “knowledge of the operative facts, ” such as knowing the fire is burning and allowing it to leave the property, in order to be held liable. (Mot. to Dismiss at 10; Def.'s Reply at 3-4.)