Jim D. Vollers, State's Atty., and David S. McAngus, Asst. State's Atty., Austin, for the State.
[…] State, Tex.Cr.App., 547 S.W.2d 590 (1977); Ex parte Cannon, Tex.Cr.App., 546 S.W.2d 266 (1976); Rejcek v. State, Tex.Cr.App., 545 S.W.2d 164; Posey v. State, Tex.Cr.App., 545 S.W.2d 162; Ex parte Garcia, Tex.Cr.App., 544 S.W.2d 432; Ex parte Lewis, Tex.Cr.App., 544 S.W.2d 430; Willis v. State, Tex.Cr.App., 544 S.W.2d 150; Huggins v. State, Tex.Cr.App., 544 S.W.2d 147; Ronk v. State, Tex.Cr.App., 544 S.W.2d 123; Pickett v. State, 542 S.W.2d 868; Timms v. State, Tex.Cr.App., 542 S.W.2d 424; Ex parte Jones, Tex.Cr.App., 542 S.W.2d 179; Adams v. State, 540 S.W.2d 733.
V.T.C.A., Penal Code Sec. 1.07(a)(13) provides:
" 'Element of offense' means:
(A) the forbidden conduct;
(B) the required culpability;
(C) any required result; and
(D) the negation of any exception to the offense."
V.T.C.A., Penal Code Sec. 6.02(a) and (b) provides:
"(a) Except as provided in Subsection (b) of this section, a person does not commit an offense unless he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence engages in conduct as the definition of the offense requires.
"(b) If the definition of an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, a culpable mental state is nevertheless required unless the definition plainly dispenses with any mental element."