Jim D. Vollers, State's Atty., and David S. McAngus, Asst. State's Atty., Austin, for the State.
[…] (C) any required result; and
(D) the negation of any exception to the offense."
V.T.C.A., Penal Code Sec. 6.02(a) and (b) provides:
"(a) Except as provided in Subsection (b) of this section, a person does not commit an offense unless he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence engages in conduct as the definition of the offense requires.
"(b) If the definition of an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, a culpable mental state is nevertheless required unless the definition plainly dispenses with any mental element."
V.T.C.A., Penal Code Sec. 30.02(a)(3), under which the State sought to bring this prosecution, provides:
"(a) A person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the owner, he:
". . .per
"(3) enters a building or habitation and commits or attempts to commit a felony or theft."
This statutory definition of burglary does not plainly dispense with any mental element, and therefore one is required by Sec. 6.02, supra. See Day v. State, Tex.Cr.App., 532 S.W.2d 302, 305, n. 1; Braxton v.