CL-2023-0050
[…] Code 1975, a part of the Teacher Accountability Act ("the Act"), §§ 16-24B-1 et seq., Ala. Code 1975, establishes a procedure for the nonrenewal of a contract principal's contract. That procedure requires that the chief executive officer of the employing board recommend in writing the nonrenewal of the contract principal's contract and that a majority of the employing board's members vote in favor of that recommendation at least ninety days before the end of the contract. See § 16-24B-3(c).
Section 16-24B-2(2), Ala. Code 1975, provides that a contract principal "[i]ncludes only those persons hired on or after July 1, 2000, and certified for the position of principal as prescribed by the State Board of Education and who are employed by an employing board as the chief administrator of a school ...."
Section 16-24B-2(1), Ala. Code 1975, defines a chief executive officer as "[t]he chief administrative officer of the employing board, including the superintendent of any public county or city school system ....''
Section 16-24B-2(5), Ala. Code 1975, provides that an employing board "[i]ncludes all local boards of education ...."