08-30-2019
[…] In pertinent part, Weeks and WECC contended that they had not entered into an agreement with RMR but that, even if they had entered into such an agreement, RMR could not pursue its claims because Ala. Code 1975, § 34-14A-14(d), provides that "[a] residential home builder, who does not have the license required, shall not bring or maintain any action to enforce the provisions of any contract for residential home building which he or she entered into in violation of this chapter." See also Ala. Code 1975, § 34-14A-2(11) (defining "residential home builder" to "include[ ] a residential roofer when the cost of the undertaking exceeds two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500)"). Weeks and WECC further contended that, to the extent the trial court might allow RMR to amend its complaint to substitute one of the affiliated entities as the plaintiff those entities likewise were unlicensed and could not pursue the claims asserted in the complaint.