06-05-2020
[…] In their complaint, the plaintiffs alleged that the defendants' fraudulent misrepresentations regarding Tarim's current and future roles at, and community support for, the planned school induced the Commission to approve the charter-school application submitted by WCSF; that the planned school is "not authorized in compliance with ... charter-school law"; and that the defendants have violated Ala. Code 1975, § 16-6F-5(a)(1), which states that "[a] public charter school shall be open to any student residing in the state," by advertising the planned school in Mississippi media outlets.