04-24-2020
[…] Our review is further limited to those facts that were before the trial court. Ex parte American Resources Ins. Co., 663 So. 2d 932, 936 (Ala. 1995)." ’
" Ex parte Southeast Alabama Timber Harvesting, LLC, 94 So. 3d 371, 373 (Ala. 2012) (quoting Ex parte National Sec. Ins. Co., 727 So. 2d 788, 789 (Ala. 1998) )."
Ex parte Mercedes-Benz U.S. Int'l, Inc., 290 So. 3d 402, 404 (Ala. 2019).
Section 25-5-81(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975, a part of the Alabama Workers' Compensation Act, § 25-5-1 et seq., Ala. Code 1975, states that a workers' compensation action may be filed in "the circuit court of the county which would have jurisdiction of a civil action in tort between the parties." Section 6-3-7(a), Ala. Code 1975, governs venue for a civil action against domestic and foreign corporations. That Code section states, in pertinent part:
"(a) All civil actions against corporations may be brought in any of the following counties: