Ex parte Vieira
[…] July 7 is effectively Day 0. The counted days of this two-year period begin on July 8, 2019, and they run through July 7, 2021. Each day of the calendar year is counted exactly twice.

Vieira was charged with aggravated assault by a public servant. See Tex. Penal Code § 22.02(a)(2), (b)(2)(A). The statute of limitations for this offense is two years. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. arts. 12.02(a), 12.03(d) (statute of limitations for aggravated offense is same as primary crime, which is two years for misdemeanor assault).

Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 12.04. The statute provides: "The day on which the offense was committed and the day on which the indictment or information is presented shall be excluded from the computation of time." Id.

The Code of Criminal Procedure also states that we must not count the day the indictment was returned. Here, the indictment was returned on July 9, 2021. Even without counting that day, the indictment was returned too late. The two-year period ended on July 7.

Id.