NO. WR-91,482-01
[…] Rather than remand the case, the Court gives the parties what they ask for. The District Attorney forthrightly acknowledges that a mistake was made. Her effort to fix it should be applauded rather than second-guessed. The habeas court's recommendation and fact findings are supported by the record, and the Court rightly grants relief. With these thoughts, I join the Court's order. Filed: February 3, 2021 Do Not Publish
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 2.01 ("It shall be the primary duty of all prosecuting attorneys, including any special prosecutors, not to convict, but to see that justice is done."). See Strickler v.