We note that the merits of Urbanski's claim was addressed in Bader v. State, 15 S.W.3d 599 (Tex.
[…] Id.
Generally, a claim is cognizable in a pretrial writ of habeas corpus if, resolved in the defendant's favor, it would deprive the trial court of the power to proceed and result in the appellant's immediate release. Ex parte Smith, 185 S.W.3d 887, 892 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006); Ex Parte Barnett, 424 S.W.3d at 810. When an applicant contends that a criminal statute is facially unconstitutional, he is contending that there is no valid statute and that the charging instrument is therefore void. Ex parte Weise, 55 S.W.3d 617, 620 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001).
Section 30.05 of the Texas Penal Code provides that:
(a) A person commits an offense if the person enters or remains on or in property of another, including residential land, agricultural land, a recreational vehicle park, a building, or an aircraft, or other vehicle, without effective consent and the person:
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 30.05 (a) (West 2019). Urbanski argues that the statute is facially unconstitutional, but such an assertion is not, by itself, enough.