No. 1980370.
[…] Id. (Emphasis omitted.) Thus, the Texas court concluded that a hospital was entitled to a lien for the patient's subsequent admissions, provided the patient's initial admission came within 72 hours of the accident. Id.
Article 5506a was repealed effective January 1, 1984. The current Texas hospital-lien statute, Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 55.002 (West 1995), provides:
"(a) A hospital has a lien on a cause of action or claim of an individual who receives hospital services for injuries caused by an accident that is attributed to the negligence of another person. For the lien to attach, the individual must be admitted to a hospital not later than 72 hours after the accident.
"(b) The lien extends to both the admitting hospital and a hospital to which the individual is transferred for treatment of the same injury."