No. 1980370.
[…] Under the Court of Civil Appeals' construction of § 35-11-370, a hospital is not entitled to a lien for any charges for any treatment that occurs after a patient's release from the hospital and more than a week after the initial admission, even if the patient's initial admission to the hospital comes within one week of the accident giving rise to the patient's injuries and the subsequent treatment is related to the injuries for which the patient was initially admitted. See id. at 5.
II.
Ala. Code 1975, § 35-11-370, provides in pertinent part:
"Any person, firm, hospital authority or corporation operating a hospital in this state shall have a lien for all reasonable charges for hospital care, treatment and maintenance of an injured person who entered such hospital within one week after receiving such injuries, upon any and all actions, claims, counterclaims and demands accruing to the person to whom such care, treatment or maintenance was furnished, or accruing to the legal representatives of such person, and upon all judgments, settlements and settlement agreements entered into by virtue thereof on account of injuries giving rise to such actions, claims, counterclaims, demands, judgments, settlements or settlement agreements and which necessitated such hospital care, subject, however, to any attorney's lien."
(Emphasis added.)
USA Medical Center argues that the Court of Civil Appeals' interpretation of § 35-11-370 is contrary to both the plain language of the statute and the intent of the Legislature in passing it.