1101109.
[…] Submitted on petitioner's brief only.
Prior report: Ala.Civ.App., 82 So.3d 1.
BOLIN, Justice.
WRIT QUASHED. NO OPINION.
WOODALL, SHAW, and MAIN, JJ., concur.
MURDOCK, J., concurs specially.
MURDOCK, Justice (concurring specially).
This Court granted the petition for certiorari review in this case to consider the issue whether the dispute presented was merely a custody dispute between two parents, as to which the juvenile court would not have had jurisdiction, or, in fact, was a dependency proceeding, as to which the juvenile court would have had jurisdiction. See Ala.Code 1975, § 12–15–114(a) (“A dependency action shall not include a custody dispute between parents.”); § 12–15–102(8)a.2. (defining a “dependent child” as a child “[w]ho is without a parent ... willing and able to provide for the care, support, or education of the child.” (emphasis added)); and T.K. v. M.G., 82 So.3d 1, 6 (Ala.Civ.App.2011) (Moore, J., dissenting). Of particular relevance to this case is the fact that
“dependency is a status created by law that either is true of a child or is not. That is, either a child is dependent or it is not.