2180350 2180351
[…] Although the December 5, 2017, order describes the child as "no longer a dependent child" because of the care the child received since being placed in the grandfather's custody, the grandfather had received only emergency custody of the child. See note 1 and accompanying text, supra. Upon a motion for an order of emergency custody, the juvenile court entered an order on April 21, 2016, stating that the child shall remain in the grandfather's custody pending a dependency hearing. Section 12-15-138, Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[t]he juvenile court, at any time after a dependency petition has been filed, or on an emergency basis, may enter an order of protection or restraint to protect the health or safety of a child subject to the proceeding." Accordingly, the juvenile court was required to have determined that the grandfather's care was needed to protect the child during the dependency proceedings before granting the grandfather emergency custody.