Ex Parte Thomas
[…] It appears from the record that on November 8, 1926, by an order entered by the Commissioners Court at regular session the fine against the appellant was remitted, and that at a subsequent date, March 14, 1927, the order remitting the fine was rescinded.

We have no brief for the appellant, but assume that the legal question involved is whether the order remitting the fine was within the jurisdiction of the Commissioners Court.

In Art. 4, Sec. 11, of the Constitution of Texas, the pardoning power is vested in the Governor in the following terms:

"In all criminal cases, except treason and impeachment, he shall have power after conviction, to grant reprieves, commutations of punishment and pardons; and under such rules as the Legislature may prescribe, he shall have power to remit fines and forfeitures."

Based on the constitutional provision mentioned, the Legislature declared in Art. 952, R. S., 1925, that the Governor may remit fines. So far as we are aware, the power to relieve one convicted of a penal offense of a fine assessed against him is vested alone in the Governor.