SC-2022-0525
[…] Code 1975 — namely, certain Code sections regulating the conduct of pedestrians. Peach specifically contends that Thomas violated § 32-5A-215(d), Ala. Code 1975, which provides: "Except as otherwise provided in [the Alabama Rules of the Road Act], any pedestrian upon a roadway shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway." Whether Thomas violated that Code section, in my view, hinges on whether Thomas was a "pedestrian" and whether he was required to "yield the right-of-way" to a driver he was stopping for a traffic-law violation. Former § 32-1-1.1(41), Ala. Code 1975, the applicable Code section that existed in 2016 (the Code section has since been amended), provided:
"The following words and phrases when used in this title shall, for the purpose of this title, have meanings respectively ascribed to them in this section, except when the context otherwise requires:
"….
"(41) Pedestrian. Any person afoot."
(Emphasis added.) See also Pruitt v. Oliver, 331 So. 3d 99, 111 (Ala. 2021) ("The definition of ‘pedestrian’ in the applicable Alabama Code section is ‘[a]ny person afoot.’ ").