SC-2022-0525
[…] The context of § 32-5A-215 involves the regulation of vehicles and those on foot in the normal course of traffic interaction. I find it difficult to conclude that this context includes regulating the manner that law-enforcement officers, on foot, enforce traffic laws or otherwise stop persons committing public offenses, the authority for which is specifically provided by law. The legislature, in specifying that the meaning of the term "pedestrian" may change depending on the context, clearly indicated that its definition of the term is not always applicable; the definition provided by § 32-1-1.1 does not always control.
Further, § 32-5A-215(d) provides that pedestrians "shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway." "Right-of-way" was defined in former § 32-1-1.1(54), the applicable Code section that existed in 2016, as follows: