SC-2022-0525
[…] Section 32-1-1.1 has been amended several times since 2016. "Pedestrian" is now defined in § 32-1-1(43) as "[a]ny individual afoot."
Thomas was "afoot"; he was standing upon the road as opposed to occupying a vehicle. I am not convinced, however, that the "context" of this case requires the legal conclusion that he was a pedestrian.
Thomas stated in his deposition, when questioned, that he was a pedestrian, but it does not appear that he was conceding the legal point in relation to § 32-1-1.1.
Under § 15-5-30, Ala. Code 1975, "any highway patrolman or state trooper may stop any person abroad in a public place whom he reasonably suspects is committing, has committed or is about to commit a … public offense." This includes stopping a traveling vehicle. Manning v. State, 612 So. 2d 1262, 1264 (Ala. Crim. App. 1992); see also White v. State, 479 So. 2d 1368, 1375 (Ala. Crim. App. 1985) (holding that "a public roadway is a public place within the meaning of § 15-5-30").