SC-2022-0525
[…] Ex parte City of Montgomery, 272 So. 3d 155, 168 (Ala. 2018).
However, it is argued in this case that a violation of the law shows an act "beyond [one’s] authority." Cranman, supra; § 36-1-12(d)(2). Peach argues that Thomas violated Alabama’s Rules of the Road, see § 32-5A-1 et seq., Ala. Code 1975 — namely, certain Code sections regulating the conduct of pedestrians. Peach specifically contends that Thomas violated § 32-5A-215(d), Ala. Code 1975, which provides: "Except as otherwise provided in [the Alabama Rules of the Road Act], any pedestrian upon a roadway shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway." Whether Thomas violated that Code section, in my view, hinges on whether Thomas was a "pedestrian" and whether he was required to "yield the right-of-way" to a driver he was stopping for a traffic-law violation. Former § 32-1-1.1(41), Ala.