Ex parte T.E.B.
[…] [3] The probate court also indicated during the November 2022 hearing that the placement of the child with the prospective adoptive parents should never have occurred before the entry of an interlocutory order of adoption entered pursuant to § 26-10A-18. The probate court stated that "I don’t think the prospective adoptive parents get the child until after the issue of consent is settled." A reading of § 26-10A-18 dispels this notion. An interlocutory order of adoption cannot be entered by a probate court until after a petition for adoption is filed, and the plain language of § 26-10A-18 indicates that one of the prerequisites for the entry of an interlocutory order of adoption is that "a petitioner has received the adoptee into his or her home for the purposes of adoption."

[4, 5] In addition, during the November 2022 hearing, the probate court and the attorneys for the parties discussed whether the failure of the probate court to properly enter the interlocutory order of adoption somehow prevented the probate court from acquiring subject-matter jurisdiction.