Ex parte T.E.B.
[…] Code 1975, §] 26-10A-9."

On August 24, 2022, the biological mother filed with the probate court a letter and a withdrawal-of-consent form that she had executed on August 22, 2022. In response to the biological mother’s filing, which the probate court properly treated as a petition to withdraw her consent, the probate court, on September 19, 2022, set a hearing for October 12, 2022. The probate court did not enter an interlocutory order of adoption at any time before the date of the October 12, 2022, hearing.

Adoptions should be expedited. In fact, Ala. Code 1975, § 26-10A-25(a), requires that certain adoptions be completed, when possible, within 90 days, providing specifically that, when a pre-placement investigation has been completed and approved, which had occurred in this mutter, an adoption petition "shall be set for a dispositional hearing as soon as possible or no later than 90 days after the filing of the petition."