Ex parte T.E.B.
[…] Although the biological mother did not immediately execute the consent upon Strength’s arrival, she did execute the consent that same evening. The biological mother then left the hospital against medical advice. In addition, on or about August 16, 2022, the biological mother returned to the hospital at the request of the hospital staff to execute a document permitting the prospective adoptive parents to take the child home from the hospital. See Ala. Code 1975, § 26-10A-15(a) (explaining that a health-care facility may not release a child into the custody of any person other than specified entities or a "parent, relative by blood or marriage, or person having legal custody, unless such surrender is authorized in a writing executed after the birth of the adoptee by one of the adoptee’s parents or agency or the person having legal custody of the adoptee").

On or about August 18, 2022, the biological mother sent a message to Strength, indicating that she was having second thoughts about giving the child up for adoption.