Ex parte T.E.B.
[…] In fact, Strength testified that she had sent the biological mother a photograph of § 26-10A-13 to confirm the periods the biological mother had to file a petition to withdraw her consent. On August 19, 2022, Amy Osborne, the attorney for the prospective adoptive parents, mailed to the probate court a petition to adopt the child and the necessary supporting documents. The probate court docketed the adoption petition on August 23, 2022. The probate court did not immediately enter an interlocutory order of adoption. See § 26-10A-18.

Section 26-10A-18 provides:
"Once a petitioner has received the adoptee into his or her home for the purposes of adoption and a petition for adoption has been filed, an interlocutory [order] shall be entered delegating to the petitioner (1) custody, except custody shall be retained by the Department of Human Resources or the licensed child placing agency which held custody at the time of the placement until the entry of the final [judgment of adoption] and (2) the responsibility for the care, maintenance, and support of the adoptee, including any necessary medical or surgical treatment, pending further order of the court, This interlocutory [order] shall not stop the running of time periods prescribed in [Ala. Code 1975, §] 26-10A-9."