WR-78,131-02
[…] See Art. 11.071, § 5(a)(1). A factual basis was "unavailable" if it was not ascertainable through the exercise of reasonable diligence. See Art. 11.071, § 5(e). Further, the specific facts alleged, if proven, must establish a federal constitutional violation sufficiently serious as to likely require relief from either the conviction or sentence. See Ex parte Campbell, 226 S.W.3d 418, 422 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).
Although Applicant asserts that he meets the requirements of Article 11.071, Section 5(a)(1), he seems also to invoke the language of Article 11.071, Section 5(a)(2), which provides that a court may not consider the merits of a claim raised in a subsequent application, unless the application contains sufficient specific facts establishing that "by a preponderance of the evidence, but for a violation of the United States Constitution no rational juror could have found the applicant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt[.]" However, he does not specifically argue that he is entitled to a review of any of his claims under this section.
This application contains eight allegations.