Ex parte Sutherlin
[…] See Ex parte Garcia, 486 S.W.3d 565, 575 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016) (mem. op.) (Alcala, J., dissenting); Ex parte Honish, 492 S.W.3d 305, 306 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016) (mem. op.) (Alcala, J., dissenting). And, as I have observed in my prior opinions, the statutory basis for appointing counsel to an indigent pro se habeas applicant in the interests of justice already exists in Texas, but that statutory basis is seldom used by this Court in order to mandate the appointment of counsel in these situations. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 1.051(d)(3) ("An eligible indigent defendant is entitled to have the trial court appoint an attorney to represent him in . . . a habeas corpus proceeding if the court concludes that the interests of justice require representation.").