Ex parte Stratton
[…] See Lopez v. State, 25 S.W.3d 926, 929 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2000, no pet.) ("A social security card is a 'certificate issued by the United States,' and, therefore, it is a 'governmental record' as defined by Texas Penal Code section 37.01(2)(C)"). The State's prepared findings adopted by the trial court are incorrect.

Even so, the offense is a third-degree felony under Section 37.10(c)(2)(A). This section states in pertinent part:

An offense under this section is a felony of the third degree if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the governmental record was...a license, certificate, permit, seal, title, letter of patent, or similar document issued by government, by another state, or by the United States....
The language in Section 37.10(c)(2)(A) describing the governmental records to which that section applies mirrors the language of 37.01(2)(C) defining a Social Security Card as a governmental record. The offense of conviction was properly prosecuted as, and Applicant pled guilty to, a third-degree felony offense. Applicant's two-year sentence is within the range of punishment for a third-degree felony and is not unlawful. See TEX. PENAL CODE § 12.34. Habeas relief is denied. Filed: November 14, 2018
Do not publish


Summaries of

Ex parte Stratton

COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TEXAS
Nov 14, 2018
NO. WR-89,143-01 (Tex. Crim. App. Nov. 14, 2018)

In Stratton, the defendant was charged under penal code section 37.10(a)(4) with possessing a governmental record (social security card) with the intent that it be used unlawfully.

Summary of this case from Hanson v. State

relying on Lopez to hold that a social security card is a governmental record under section 37.01(C), making the charged offense a third-degree felony

Summary of this case from Hanson v. State
Case details for

Ex parte Stratton

Case Details