Ex parte Stratton
[…] [Applicant] did then and there unlawfully, attached hereto as Exhibit A with intent that it be used unlawfully, possess a governmental record, namely a license, to-wit: Social Security Card.
According to the State's prepared findings adopted by the trial court, the offense was prosecuted under Penal Code Section 37.10(a)(4). This section states in pertinent part, "A person commits an offense if he...possesses...a governmental record...with intent that it be used unlawfully." Also according to the findings, the offense was a third-degree felony under Penal Code Section 37.10(d)(2)(A), which states, "An offense under this section, if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the governmental record is described by Section 37.01(2)(D), is...a felony of the third degree if the offense is committed under...Subsection (a)(1), (3), (4), or (6)." But a Social Security Card is not a governmental record "described by Section 37.01(2)(D)." Rather, a governmental record under Section 37.01(2)(D) is: