NO. WR-89,781-02
[…] The clerk shall randomly select the jurors by a computer or other process of random selection and shall write or print the names, in the order selected, on the jury list from which the jury is to be selected to try the case. The clerk shall deliver a copy of the list to the State’s counsel and to the defendant or his attorney.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 35.11 (emphasis added).
While Applicant is correct that this statute unequivocally places a duty upon the district clerk to randomly select jurors, he misses that this is the "jury shuffle" statute. Its provisions come into play "on demand of the defendant or his attorney, or of the State’s counsel," and the jurors to be shuffled are "from the members of the general panel drawn or assigned as jurors in the case" (i.e., the already selected jury panel). Neither of Applicant’s jury panels were shuffled, and there is no claim that Applicant or the State demanded a shuffle and that the shuffle was improperly performed through Barchak’s process instead of random selection. Strictly as a matter of form, Barchak’s process did not violate article 35.11.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 35.11 ("The clerk shall randomly select the jurors by a computer or other process of random selection."); Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.016(2) (" 'Shall' imposes a duty.").
[27–29] In any event, even if article 35.11 was violated, Applicant misses that this is habeas corpus, not direct appeal. Purely statutory violations are not cognizable in habeas corpus.