CR-2022-0966 CR-2022-0967 CR-2022-0968
[…] Rule 14.3(c)(2) does not prohibit a court from stating its reasons for rejecting a plea agreement. In fact, in my experience most trial courts provide a reason when refusing to accept a plea agreement-and rightly so. The wisdom of that practice, which typically promotes judicial economy and the resolution of cases, is evident.
But Rule 14.3(c)(2) does not require a court to state its reasons for rejecting a plea agreement, and I question whether this Court has the authority to impose such a requirement in all cases when the Alabama Rules of Criminal Procedure do not. See Art. VI, § 150, Ala. Const. 2022 ("The supreme court shall make and promulgate rules governing the administration of all courts and rules governing practice and procedure in all courts ...."); Marshall v. State, 884 So.2d 900, 904 n.5 (Ala. 2003) ("The Court of Criminal Appeals may not ... amend the rules of procedure.").
Other procedural rules expressly require findings of fact. See, e.g., Rule 32.9(d), Ala. R. Crim.