SC-2023-0550
[…] Starr also attached to his motion a map of the area where the collision occurred, which showed that U.S. Highway 84 intersects with Joe Booth Road in Mississippi.
In response, Dew argued that Starr's motion to dismiss was due to be denied. Specifically, Dew argued, among other things, that Choctaw County, Alabama, is an appropriate jurisdiction and venue because, under § 6-3-7(a)(3), Ala. Code 1975,
Section 6-3-7(a)(3), Ala. Code 1975, provides, in relevant part, that "[a]ll civil actions against corporations may be brought in ... the county in which the plaintiff resided ...."