No. PD-0184-22
[…] See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.072 § 6(d) ("The trial court may appoint an attorney or magistrate to hold a hearing ordered under this section and make findings of fact.").
Once such a referral has been made, the question of the scope of the magistrate judge’s authority to act is another question. Section 54.908 of the Government Code (titled "Powers") generally delineates the scope of that authority, and only explicitly authorizes magistrates to ultimately "rule" on a very limited number of matters—namely, "admissibility of evidence" and "a pretrial motion[.]" Tex. Gov’t Code § 54.908(a)(4), (a)(10). There is, however, another catch-all provision in Section 54.908(a)(15), which also authorizes a magistrate judge to "do any act and take any measure necessary and proper for the efficient performance of the duties required by the order of referral." Tex. Gov’t Code § 54.908(a)(15) (emphasis added).
The district court judge’s order of referral in this case, however, limited the duties of the magistrate judge to "[i]ssu[ing] the writ" and to "conduct[ing] a hearing."