No. PD-0184-22
[…] II. A pplicable S tatutes
We are compelled here to focus on and understand the operation of two separate statutes, one located in our Code of Criminal Procedure, and another one located in our Government Code. First, Article 11.072 of our Code of Criminal Procedure "establishes the procedures for an application for a writ of habeas corpus in a felony or misdemeanor case in which the applicant seeks relief from an order or judgment of conviction ordering community supervision." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.072 § 1 (emphasis added). Second, Subchapter N in Chapter 54 of our Government Code, which includes Sections 54.901 to 54.913 of that code, establishes criminal law magistrates in Bexar County to assist "[t]he judges of the district courts of Bexar County that give preference to criminal cases" by "perform[ing] the duties authorized by [that] subchapter." Tex. Govt. Code § 54.901(a).
On its face, Section 1 of Article 11.072 permits a defendant who is placed on deferred adjudication community supervision to pursue habeas relief.