No. PD-0184-22
[…] Nor did the magistrate judge himself have the authority to ultimately rule on the writ application—by written order or otherwise.
[5] Making an ultimate ruling on the merits of an Article 11.072 writ application is not among the powers of a magistrate judge that are listed in Section 54.908(a) of the Government Code. While that provision permits a magistrate judge to "rule on the admissibility of evidence" and to "rule on a pretrial motion[,]" it does not empower him to rule on the merits of a habeas application. Tex. Gov’t Code § 54.908(a)(4), (10). It is true that Subsection (a)(15) of Section 54.908 contains a kind of catch-all provision, providing that a magistrate "may do any act and take any measure necessary and proper for the efficient performance of the duties required by the order of referral." Id. at § (a)(15). But the referral order in this case authorized the magistrate judge to do nothing more than issue the writ of habeas corpus and simply "to hold a hearing."