No. PD-0184-22
[…] Section 6(a) of Article 11.072 provides that "the trial court shall enter a written order granting or denying the relief sought in the application" within sixty days from the date the State files its answer. Id. at § (6)(a). If the trial court concludes that an applicant is "manifestly entitled to no relief," then the application may be dismissed as frivolous, and the trial court "shall enter a written order denying the application as frivolous." Id. at § 7(a). "In any other case, the [trial] court shall enter a written order including findings of fact and conclusions of law." Id. Thus, the statute pervasively contemplates that the writ must be disposed of by a written order from the trial court.
Article 11.072 also explicitly provides that, to assist in processing such writ applications, a trial court judge may enlist the services of a magistrate judge.