No. PD-0184-22
[…] "In any other case, the [trial] court shall enter a written order including findings of fact and conclusions of law." Id. Thus, the statute pervasively contemplates that the writ must be disposed of by a written order from the trial court.
Article 11.072 also explicitly provides that, to assist in processing such writ applications, a trial court judge may enlist the services of a magistrate judge. Section 6(d) of Article 11.072 specifies that "[t]he court may appoint [a] … magistrate to hold a hearing ordered under this section and make findings of fact." Id. at § (6)(d). But Article 11.072, itself, enumerates no further duties a magistrate judge may perform with respect to an 11.072 application.
[1] On the other hand, Texas Government Code Section 54.906, titled "Proceeding That May Be Referred[,]" specifies: "(a) A judge may refer to a magistrate any criminal case for proceedings involving … (3) a postconviction writ of habeas corpus[.]" Tex. Gov’t Code § 54.906(a)(3). Because Appellant successfully completed deferred adjudication, his 11.072 writ is not a postconviction writ of habeas corpus application. See Ex parte White, 506 S.W.3d 39, 45 n.30 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016) ("Deferred adjudication … is not a conviction.").