1. Cincinnati Ins. Cos. v. Barber Insulation
[…] Pioneer Fin. Servs., Inc., 808 F.Supp. 782, 783 (M.D.Ala.1992)). In the absence of compliance with this statute, the alleged agreement is unenforceable as a matter of law.

  2. Comalander v. Spottswood

    846 So. 2d 1086 (Ala. 2002)   Cited 10 times

    However, Comalander and the attorney representing Comalander on his claims against the Spottswoods have both stipulated that they were advised of the settlement agreement and that they consented to the settlement agreement. This Court has held that all settlement agreements entered into by attorneys at the trial level are governed by § 34-3-21, Ala. Code 1975. Holmes v. Sanders, 729 So.2d 314, 316 (Ala. 1999); Ex parte Sims, 627 So.2d 380 (Ala. 1993). Section 34-3-21 provides: "An attorney has authority to bind his client, in any action or proceeding, by any agreement in relation to such case, made in writing, or by an entry to be made on the minutes of the court."

  3. Ex Parte Panell v. Henslee

    756 So. 2d 862 (Ala. 1999)   Cited 29 times
    Holding that the statutory limitations period begins to run from the date of the occurrence of the tortious act or omission

    The judgment of the Court of Civil Appeals is affirmed. See Ex parte Sims, 627 So.2d 380 (Ala. 1993) (Section 34-3-21 governs settlements before appeal, and Ala.R.App.P. 47 governs settlements during the appellate period). OPINION OF AUGUST 6, 1999, WITHDRAWN; OPINION SUBSTITUTED; APPLICATION OVERRULED; AFFIRMED.

  4. Holmes v. Sanders

    729 So. 2d 314 (Ala. 1999)   Cited 11 times

    Compromise and Settlement This Court has held that all settlement agreements entered into by attorneys and occurring at the trial level are governed by § 34-3-21, Ala. Code 1975. Ex parte Sims, 627 So.2d 380 (Ala. 1993). Section 34-3-21 states: "An attorney has authority to bring his client, in any action or proceeding, by any agreement in relation to such case, made in writing, or by an entry to be made on this minutes of the court."

  5. Chapman v. Chapman

    No. CL-2022-0855 (Ala. Civ. App. Jul. 21, 2023)

    See Rule 53(a)(1) and (a)(2)(F), Ala. R. App. P.; Spradlin v. Spradlin, 601 So.2d 76, 78-79 (Ala. 1992); Ex parte Sims, 627 So.2d 380, 382 (Ala. 1993); Reeves v.