Ex Parte Sifuentes
[…] Appellant bears the burden to prove his entitlement to the relief he seeks by a preponderance of the evidence. Id. We review the evidence presented in the light most favorable to the trial court's ruling. Id. The governor's warrant, which is regular on its face and was introduced into evidence at the hearing, is prima facie evidence that all constitutional and statutory requirements for extradition have been met. Ex parte Scarbrough, 604 S.W.2d 170, 174 (Tex.Crim.App. 1980). A demand for extradition must comply with the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 51.13 § 3 (Vernon 2006). Section 3 of the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act states in relevant part: No demand for the extradition of a person charged with crime in another State shall be recognized by the Governor unless in writing, alleging . . . that the accused was present in the demanding State at the time of the commission of the alleged crime, and that thereafter he fled from the State, and accompanied by a copy of an indictment found or by information supported by affidavit in the State having jurisdiction of the crime, or by a copy of an affidavit before a magistrate there, together with a copy of any warrant which issued thereupon; or by a copy of a judgment of conviction or of a sentence imposed in execution thereof, together with a statement by the Executive Authority of the demanding State that the person claimed has escaped from confinement or has broken the terms of his bail, probation or parole. . . . [T]he copy of indictment, information, affidavit, judgment of conviction or sentence must be authenticated by the Executive Authority making the demand. . . . Id. Here, the governor's warrant was accompanied by the prosecuting attorney's supporting affidavit and the Louisiana bill of information, and the information and affidavit were authenticated by the Governor.