Sanders v. Reaves
[…] Our review is further limited to those facts that were before the trial court. Ex parte American Resources Ins. Co., 663 So. 2d 932, 936 (Ala. 1995)."

Ex parte National Sec. Ins. Co., 727 So. 2d 788, 789 (Ala. 1998).

Analysis

Sanders argues that the Macon Circuit Court exceeded its discretion in transferring the underlying action to the Montgomery Circuit Court under the doctrine of forum non conveniens. Section 6-3-21.1(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:

"With respect to civil actions filed in an appropriate venue, any court of general jurisdiction shall, for the convenience of parties and witnesses, or in the interest of justice, transfer any civil action or any claim in any civil action to any court of general jurisdiction in which the action might have been properly filed and

the case shall proceed as though originally filed therein."

It is undisputed that Macon County and Montgomery County are both proper venues for the underlying action. See 6-3-2(a)(3), Ala. Code 1975. "When venue is appropriate in more than one county, the plaintiff's choice of venue is generally given great deference."