Ex parte Sanchez
[…] See id.; see also Ex parte Shaw, No. 02-12-00116-CR, 2012 WL 6632926, at *2 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth Dec. 21, 2012) ("Because the State stipulated that indictments were not filed on those cases, it could not have been ready to try them." (citing Kernahan v. State, 657 S.W.2d 433, 434 (Tex. Crim. App. 1983)). Therefore, the trial court only had two options: to release Sanchez on personal bond or reduce the bond amount to an amount he could afford to pay. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.151, § 1(1); Ex parte Gill, 413 S.W.3d at 429.

At the hearing, the State argued that the exception in section 2 of Article 17.151 applied because Sanchez was being held on other indicted charges. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.151, § 2(2) ("The provisions of this article do not apply to a defendant who is . . . detained pending trial of another accusation . . . as to which the applicable period has not yet elapsed[.]"). However, as the State recognizes on appeal, Sanchez was not being detained pending trial of other accusations as "to which the applicable period ha[d] not elapsed," as the exception requires. See id.