Ex parte Sanchez
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.151, § 1(1). Article 17.151, section 1 is mandatory. Ex parte Lanclos, 624 S.W.3d 923, 927 (Tex. Crim. App. 2021); Ex parte Gill, 413 S.W.3d at 430. Under this section, a judge has two alternatives when the State is not ready for trial within ninety days after an accused's arrest on a felony charge: "either release the accused upon personal bond or reduce the bond amount." Ex parte Gill, 413 S.W.3d at 429; Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.151, § 1(1). Section 2(2) of article 17.151, however, provides that: "The provisions of this article do not apply to a defendant who is . . . being detained pending trial of another accusation against the defendant as to which the applicable period has not yet elapsed." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.151, § 2(2).

Analysis

Sanchez argues the trial court abused its discretion by not reducing his bond amount or releasing him on a personal bond when the evidence showed that the State was not ready for trial within ninety days of his arrest.