NO. 01-19-00112-CR
[…] See id. at 7. Salas has not presented authority showing that county ordinances in conflict with state law are also preempted, but even if they may be preempted, there is no conflict shown here.
Section 501.001 prohibits the intentional communication of a person's social security number to the public. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 501.001(a). This statute does not apply to the collections or release of a social security number required by state or federal law or the use of social security numbers for administrative purposes. See id. § 501.001(e). Section 521.052 requires businesses to implement reasonable procedures "to protect from unlawful use or disclosure any sensitive personal information collected or maintained by the business in the regular course of business." Id. § 521.052(a).