Ex parte Rubio
[…] To satisfy Section 5(a)(1), applicant must show that: (1) the factual or legal basis for his current claims was unavailable on the date he filed his previous application; and (2) "the specific facts alleged, if established, would constitute a constitutional violation that would likely require relief from either the conviction or sentence." Ex parte Campbell, 226 S.W.3d 418, 421 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). A factual basis of a claim is unavailable for the purposes of Section 5(a)(1), "if the factual basis was not ascertainable through the exercise of reasonable diligence on or before that date." Art. 11.071 § 5(e).