13-24-00146-CR
[…] A defendant's right to appeal in a criminal case is provided by statute. Dorsey v. State, 662 S.W.3d 451, 452 (Tex. Crim. App. 2021); Griffin v. State, 145 S.W.3d 645, 646 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004). "Texas Code Criminal Procedure Article 44.02 establishes a defendant's right to appeal and Texas Rule of Appellate Procedure 25.2 specifies the procedures to follow, consistent with that statutory grant of appeal." Dorsey, 662 S.W,2d at 451; see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.02 ("[a] defendant in any criminal action has the right of appeal under the rules hereinafter prescribed"); Tex.R.App.P. 25.2 (a defendant "has the right of appeal under Code of Criminal Procedure article 44.02 and these rules" in every case in which the trial court "enters a judgment of guilt or other appealable order").