Ex parte Rodriguez
[…] In her first issue, Rodriguez argues the habeas court erred when it found she failed to prove that, but for trial counsel's deficient performance, she would have rejected the plea bargain agreement she was offered by the State and gone to trial. In her second issue, Rodriguez argues the trial court erred by concluding the legal basis for her habeas claim could not have been presented because it was unavailable when she filed her original application requesting habeas relief.

Id. art. 11.072, § 9(b) ("For purposes of Subsection [9](a), a legal basis of a claim is unavailable on or before a date described by that subsection if the legal basis was not recognized by and could not have been reasonably formulated from a final decision of the United States Supreme Court, a court of appeals of the United States, or a court of appellate jurisdiction of this state on or before that date.").

We conclude Rodriguez's second application violates the requirements of article 11.072, section 9(a). We affirm the trial court's order denying Rodriguez's request for relief.