Ex parte Rodriguez
[…] The statute prohibits courts from granting relief on subsequent applications unless the applicant, in the second proceeding, establishes the claims and issues she seeks to raise were not and could not have been presented when she filed her first application seeking habeas relief.

Ex parte Villanueva, 252 S.W.3d 391, 397 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008).

For the purposes of article 11.072, the legal basis for a claim is unavailable "if the legal basis was not recognized by and could not have been reasonably formulated from a final decision" of a higher court in the applicant's previously considered application for habeas relief.