Ex parte Rodriguez
[…] But this Court's plenary power over the judgment in Rodriguez's first appeal has expired. For that reason, we cannot alter our judgment in Appellate Cause Number 09-13-00148-CR. We overrule Rodriguez's second issue.

See id. 19.3 ("After its plenary power expires, the court cannot vacate or modify its judgment.").

Rodriguez, 2013 WL 4773934, at *1.

Next, we turn to Rodriguez's first issue, which argues that this Court should overturn the ruling the habeas court made in 2019 on the merits of Rodriguez's ineffective assistance claim. We decline to entertain her argument. Article 11.072 section 9 provides that "a court may not consider the merits of or grant relief based on the subsequent application" when the applicant fails to establish that "the factual or legal basis for the claim was unavailable on the date the applicant filed the previous application." The factual and legal basis for Rodriguez's claims have not changed between now and 2012.

For the reasons explained above, the trial court's order denying Rodriguez's application in Trial Court Cause Number 11-12-13384-CR(2) is

AFFIRMED.

/s/_________

HOLLIS HORTON