Ex parte Rhomer
[…] ...

7. The court makes no recommendation as to [counsel's] effectiveness.

Id. at 136.

The habeas court made no mention of Ruble or his report.

IV — Ineffective Assistance of Counsel

The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides that, "[i]n all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right ... to have the Assistance of Counsel for his defence." U.S. CONST . amend VI. This right, binding on the states, is similarly provided for by Article I, § 10 of the Texas Constitution. Gideon v. Wainwright , 372 U.S. 335, 342–45, 83 S.Ct. 792, 9 L.Ed.2d 799 (1963) ; see TEX. CONST. art. 1, § 10 ("In all criminal prosecutions the accused ... shall have the right of being heard by himself or counsel, or both"). "The right to counsel requires more than the presence of a lawyer; it necessarily requires the right to effective assistance." Lopez v. State , 343 S.W.3d 137, 142 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011) ; McMann v. Richardson , 397 U.S. 759, 771 n.14, 90 S.Ct. 1441, 25 L.Ed.2d 763 (1970).