WR-93,865-01 93,865-02 93,865-03
[…] However, the trial court ordered that the sentences-twenty years for each-run consecutively rather than concurrently. Consequently, Applicant's aggregate sentence is sixty years in prison rather than twenty. Everyone agrees that this cumulation order was illegal, but trial counsel did not object at the time. Appellate counsel filed an Anders brief rather than raise the illegal cumulation order on appeal. The court of appeals did not catch it.
But see Tex. Penal Code § 3.03 ("When the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action, a sentence for each offense… shall be pronounced…the sentences shall run concurrently…"). Applicant and the State agree that Applicant's convictions were part of the same criminal episode and arose from a single criminal action.