CL-2023-0506 CL-2023-0507 CL-2023-0508
[…] At the point the former foster mother filed the three new dependency petitions, it appears that no state had home-state jurisdiction over the children. They had moved to Georgia only two weeks earlier, so that state did not have home-state jurisdiction, and, as explained above, Alabama also did not have home-state jurisdiction. In these circumstances, § 30-3B-201(a)(2), providing for significant-connection jurisdiction, would allow the juvenile court to exercise jurisdiction over the three new dependency petitions if:
"a. The child and the child's parents, or the child and at least one parent or a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with this state other than mere physical presence; and
"b. Substantial evidence is available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships."
In this case, the parents, who no longer live in Alabama, do not have a significant connection with Alabama.