CL-2023-0506 CL-2023-0507 CL-2023-0508
[…] The "home state" is "[t]he state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding." § 30-3B-102(7), Ala. Code 1975. Alabama was not the children's home state because the children moved to Georgia on May 5, 2023. However, § 30-3B-201(a)(1) further provides that an Alabama court may nonetheless exercise homestate jurisdiction if Alabama was "the home state of the child[ren] within six months before the commencement of the proceeding and [they are] absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state."