CL-2023-0506 CL-2023-0507 CL-2023-0508
[…] enter a subsequent child-custody determination only if it had jurisdiction under § 30-3B-201, which sets forth four separate bases for jurisdiction: home-state jurisdiction pursuant to § 30-3B-201(a)(1); significant-connection jurisdiction pursuant to § 30-3B-201(a)(2); more-appropriate-forum jurisdiction (in which jurisdiction has been declined by all courts having jurisdiction under subdivision (a)(1) and (a)(2)), pursuant § 30-3B-201(a)(3); and last-resort-jurisdiction (in which no court of any other state would have jurisdiction under subdivision (a)(1), (a)(2), or (a)(3)), pursuant to § 30-3B-201(a)(4).
Section 30-3B-201(a)(1), which governs home-state jurisdiction, provides:
" (1) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state; ...."