CL-2023-0506 CL-2023-0507 CL-2023-0508
[…] As a result, the juvenile court never entered child-custody determinations pursuant to any authority other than temporary emergency jurisdiction under § 30-3B-204(a).
Section 30-3B-202(a) provides that a court of this state maintains continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over a child-custody determination if the determination was made "consistent with [Ala. Code 1975, §] 30-3B-201 or [§] 30-3B-203." In this case, the juvenile court did not make child-custody determinations consistent with either § 30-3B-201 or § 30-3B-203; instead, it relied only on § 30-3B-204(a). Thus, the juvenile court did not have continuing, exclusive jurisdiction pursuant to §30-3B-201(a).
Section 30-3B-202(b) provides that "[a] court of this state which has made a child custody determination and does not have continuing, exclusive jurisdiction under this section may modify that determination only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under [§] 30-3B-201." Thus, the juvenile court in this case would have had jurisdiction to enter a subsequent child-custody determination only if it had jurisdiction under § 30-3B-201, which sets forth four separate bases for jurisdiction: home-state jurisdiction pursuant to § 30-3B-201(a)(1);