Ex Parte Powell
[…] We note the arguments of the parties concerning whether Powell took proper steps to redeem the property under Ala. Code 1975, § 40-10-83. Because we hold that the tax deed was invalid with respect to Powell's property, redemption was not appropriate; therefore, we do not address these arguments.

However, this case presents a unique question in that the tax deed was defective only as to Powell's property. The record indicates that the rest of the land the Ervins purchased was correctly sold.

Section 40-10-75, Ala. Code 1975, states:

"If, in any action brought for the possession of land sold for taxes, the title of the purchaser at the tax sale shall be defeated on account of any defect in the proceedings under which the sale is had, . . . or of the certificate or deed to said purchaser . . ., the officer or officers on account of whose omission or error said defect or insufficiency or defects or insufficiencies shall have arisen, together with the sureties on the official bond, shall be liable to the purchaser whose title shall be thus defeated and to his assignees for the full sum of the purchase money paid by him at said tax sale for said property, the cost of the action in which said title failed, which the purchaser shall have incurred in attempting to maintain his title under said tax sale, together with the interest upon each of these amounts, at the rate of 12 percent per annum; provided that except as to the state, actions under this section shall be commenced within five years from the sale."

We see no reason why the mistaken assessment of Powell's property (parcel 3.2) should invalidate the sale of land that was separately and correctly assessed (Griffin's land surrounding parcel 3.2).