Ex Parte Pettiway
[…] The two convictions of sexual misconduct are not at issue here.

The Court of Criminal Appeals held that, although unlawful imprisonment in the second degree is a lesser included offense of kidnapping in the second degree, petitioner was not entitled to a charge on the lesser offense because, it wrote, "[u]nder the facts and circumstances of this case, Pettiway was either guilty of second degree kidnapping or innocent." Pettiway v. State, supra, at 369.

Code of Alabama (1975), § 13A-6-44, defines the offense of "kidnapping in the second degree" as follows:

"(a) A person commits the crime of kidnapping in the second degree if he abducts another person."

Section 13A-6-40(2) defines "abduct" as:

"To restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by either:

"a. Secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found, or

"b. Using or threatening to use deadly physical force."