Ex Parte Pettiway
[…] The two convictions of sexual misconduct are not at issue here.

The Court of Criminal Appeals held that, although unlawful imprisonment in the second degree is a lesser included offense of kidnapping in the second degree, petitioner was not entitled to a charge on the lesser offense because, it wrote, "[u]nder the facts and circumstances of this case, Pettiway was either guilty of second degree kidnapping or innocent." Pettiway v. State, supra, at 369.

Code of Alabama (1975), § 13A-6-44, defines the offense of "kidnapping in the second degree" as follows:

"(a) A person commits the crime of kidnapping in the second degree if he abducts another person."

Section 13A-6-40(2) defines "abduct" as:

"To restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by either:

"a. Secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found, or

"b. Using or threatening to use deadly physical force."

Section 13A-6-42 defines the offense of "unlawful imprisonment in in the second degree" as follows:

"(a) A person commits the crime of unlawful imprisonment in the second degree if he restrains another person."

Section 13A-6-40(1) defines "restrain" as:

"To intentionally or knowingly restrict a person's movements unlawfully and without consent, so as to interfere substantially with his liberty by moving him from one place to another, or by confining him either in the place where the restriction commences or in a place to which he has been moved. Restraint is 'without consent' if it is accomplished by:

"a. Physical force, intimidation or deception. . . ."