Ex Parte Pettiway
[…] Pettiway v. State, supra, at 369.

Code of Alabama (1975), § 13A-6-44, defines the offense of "kidnapping in the second degree" as follows:

"(a) A person commits the crime of kidnapping in the second degree if he abducts another person."

Section 13A-6-40(2) defines "abduct" as:

"To restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by either:

"a. Secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found, or

"b. Using or threatening to use deadly physical force."

Section 13A-6-42 defines the offense of "unlawful imprisonment in in the second degree" as follows:

"(a) A person commits the crime of unlawful imprisonment in the second degree if he restrains another person."

Section 13A-6-40(1) defines "restrain" as: