No. WR-91 029-02
[…] Thus, we "finally disposed" of Applicant’s entire initial writ application, triggering Article 11.07, Section 4’s limitations on subsequent writ applications. See Ex parte Torres, 943 S.W.2d 469, 474 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997) ("[A] ‘final disposition’ of an initial writ [for purposes of triggering Section 4’s limitations on subsequent writs] must entail a disposition of all the claims raised.").
The very next day, on June 18, 2020, Applicant appealed DPS’s determination with respect to substantial similarity to a Travis County district court, in accordance with Article 62.003(c) of the Code of Criminal Procedure. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 62.003(c) ("An appeal of a determination made under this article [regarding substantial similarity, by DPS] shall be brought in a district court in Travis County."). On October 30, 2020, the district court in Travis County granted Applicant’s motion for summary judgment, reversing DPS’s determination regarding substantial similarity.