No. WR-91 029-02
[…] Article 62.003 says nothing about the losing party from an appeal to the Travis County district court pursuing a further appeal in the court of appeals. Neither the parties, in their briefs to the court of appeals, nor the court of appeals in its opinion, identified a statute that confers appellate jurisdiction on the Third Court of Appeals. Tex. Dept. of Pub. Safety v. Anonymous Adult Montana Resident, No. 03-20-00565-CV, 2022 WL 1652137 (Tex. App.—Austin May 25, 2022) (mem. op., not designated for publication). This Court has said that, under Article V, Section 6, of the Texas Constitution, "a statute must expressly give the courts of appeals jurisdiction." Whitfield v. State, 430 S.W.3d 405, 407-08 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014); Tex. Const art. V, § 6 ("Said Court of Appeals shall have appellate jurisdiction … which shall extend to all cases of which the District Court or County Courts have original or appellate jurisdiction, under such restrictions and regulations as may be prescribed by law.") (emphasis added). It is unclear to me by what legislative authority the court of appeals entertained DPS’s appeal. I have no occasion in evaluating the present post-conviction writ application, however, to address the court of appeals’ jurisdiction in that (albeit related) civil matter.