No. WR-91 029-02
[…] Findings and Order ## 34–41. The convicting court also specifically recommends that we reject the State’s counter-argument that the appellate determination that DPS was wrong is really a factual basis for relief that Applicant could have pursued prior to filing his initial writ application. Id. ## 33–34.
In the State’s view, however, Applicant failed to exercise due diligence by filing his initial writ application before first prosecuting his appeal of DPS’s determination of substantial similarity. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.07 § 4(c) ("[A] factual basis of a claim is unavailable on or before [the date that an. initial writ is filed] if the factual basis was not ascertainable through the exercise of reasonable diligence on or before that date."). For reasons I will next endeavor to articulate, I agree with the State.
II. A rticle 62.003, C ode of C riminal P rocedure