No. WR-91 029-02
[…] In the State’s view, however, Applicant failed to exercise due diligence by filing his initial writ application before first prosecuting his appeal of DPS’s determination of substantial similarity. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.07 § 4(c) ("[A] factual basis of a claim is unavailable on or before [the date that an. initial writ is filed] if the factual basis was not ascertainable through the exercise of reasonable diligence on or before that date."). For reasons I will next endeavor to articulate, I agree with the State.
II. A rticle 62.003, C ode of C riminal P rocedure
Present Article 62.003 of the Code of Criminal Procedure places the primary responsibility on DPS for determining "whether an offense under the laws of another state … contains elements that are substantially similar to the elements of an offense under the laws of this state." Tex Code Crim. Proc. art. 62.003(a). It also expressly provides that "[a]n appeal of a determination made under this article shall be brought in a district court in Travis County." Id. art. 62.003(c). This has been the state of the law since 2001. Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 211, §§ 2, 19, pp. 400, 405, eff.