No. WR-91 029-02
[…] See Ex parte Kussmaul, 548 S.W.3d 606, 633 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018) ("[Applicants] rely on a legal basis, Article 11.073, that was unavailable on the date [they] filed their previous applications."). Would this Court still say that "the legal basis" for his claim could not have been reasonably formulated before he filed his initial writ application? After all, he already made an actual innocence claim in that initial application, and nothing prevented him from seeking DNA testing under Chapter 64 before he filed it.
V. A ctual I nnocence G ateway ?
Under Article 11.07, Section 4(a)(2), a subsequent post-conviction application for writ of habeas corpus may proceed to a merits determination if the applicant establishes that, "by a preponderance of the evidence, but for a violation of the United States Constitution[,] no rational juror could have found the applicant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.07 § 4(a)(2). We are not called upon to determine whether Applicant should be permitted to proceed with his claim by virtue of this provision, however. Applicant does not cite it in any of his pleadings as a ground for proceeding under Section 4.