No. WR-91 029-02
[…] Code Crim Proc. art. 11.07 § 4(a)(1).
The Court now grants habeas relief. But the Court’s opinion fails to articulate the basis, in light of the requirements contained in Code of Criminal Procedure article 11.07, Section 4, for permitting Applicant to proceed to a merits determination on his claim of actual innocence. It simply asserts that Applicant "states the he has previously unavailable evidence of his actual innocence[,]" without identifying whether this justifies granting him relief in a subsequent writ application based upon Section 4(a)(1)’s reference to previously unavailable facts or previously unavailable law. See Tex Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.07 § 4(a)(1) (allowing judicial review of claims in a subsequent writ application if "the factual or legal basis for the claim was unavailable on the date" the previous application was filed).
Nothing about the fact that Applicant is claiming so-called "actual innocence," per se, exempts him from having to satisfy the provisions of Section 4 of Article 11.07, governing the reviewability of claims in a subsequent post-conviction writ application.