NO. 02-17-00339-CV NO. 02-17-00340-CV
[…] The State asserted in its answer and general denial that "[i]nformation available to [it] indicates the petitioner has prior criminal arrests and probations for assaultive offenses, making the at-issue arrest for another assaultive offense part of a criminal episode. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 3.01(2) (West 2011).[] The at-issue arrest is, therefore, ineligible for expunction."
A single criminal episode includes the repeated commission of the same offense. Cobb v. State, 85 S.W.3d 258, 266 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002), cert. denied, 537 U.S. 1195 (2003).
Article 55.01(c) of the code of criminal procedure provides that a trial court may not expunge arrest records when a person is subsequently acquitted "if the offense for which the person was acquitted arose out of a criminal episode, as defined by Section 3.01, Penal Code, and the person was convicted of or remains subject to prosecution for at least one other offense occurring during the criminal episode." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 55.01(c) (West 2018).
As appellant acknowledges, he had the burden to prove his entitlement to expunction. See Heine v. Tex. Dep't of Pub. Safety, 92 S.W.3d 642, 646 (Tex. App.—Austin 2002, pet. denied).