1131010.
[…] To obtain the requested relief of a new sentencing hearing, Murray had to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the pardon of his 1975 robbery conviction also pardoned his “prior disqualifying convictions.”Murray did not meet this burden.
Rule 32.3, Ala. R.Crim. P., provides that a petitioner shall have the burden of “proving by a preponderance of the evidence facts necessary to entitle the petitioner to relief.”
The Board's authority to act is governed by § 15–22–36, Ala.Code 1975, which states, in pertinent part:
“(a) In all cases, except treason and impeachment and cases in which sentence of death is imposed and not commuted, as is provided by law, the Board of Pardons and Paroles shall have the authority and power, after conviction and not otherwise, to grant pardons and paroles and to remit fines and forfeitures.
“(b) Each member of the Board of Pardons and Paroles favoring a pardon, parole, remission of a fine or forfeiture, orrestoration of civil and political rights shall enter in the file his or her reasons in detail, which entry and the order shall be public records, but all other portions of the file shall be privileged.
“(c) No pardon shall relieve one from civil and political disabilities unless specifically expressed in the pardon....”
Although § 15–22–36has been amended several times since 1980, when Murray received his pardon for the 1975 robbery conviction, with the exception of several minor changes in capitalization and punctuation, the quoted portion of the statute remains unchanged.